King Street Chapel

Meeting the people; Sharing the message; Living the word

Legal

Privacy notice

Providing privacy information is a requirement of the Data Protection Act, and this notice provides guidance on how to comply with this. The GDPR specifies further detail that organisations processing personal data will need to include in their privacy notices. 

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when King Street Chapel collects and uses your personal information. We encourage you to read this notice carefully and if you’d like to learn more about our data protection and privacy policies or get further clarification, please contact our friendly team and we will be happy to assist.

Address: King Street Chapel, King Street, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 5SQ

Phone: 01884 252020 or Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Data Controller:  Admin team at King Street Chapel 

The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office states that “The first principle of data protection is that personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully. The DPA says that in order for the processing to be fair, the data controller (the organisation in control of processing the data) has to make certain information available to the data subjects (the individuals whom the data relates to), so far as practicable:

  • who the data controller is;
  • the purpose or purposes for which the information will be processed; and
  • any further information which is necessary in the specific circumstances to enable the processing to be fair.

This applies whether the personal data was obtained directly from the data subjects or from other sources. 

OUR PROMISE

King Street Chapel is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. We process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. These laws were updated in May 2018 to strengthen your rights to privacy and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere to King Street Chapel’s email or website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on our Facebook page, King Street Chapel will use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your school, e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:

  • Are a church leader and/or have a key role in the church;
  • Are a church key holder
  • You register for church information via email
  • Your child attends a group activity at the church

 

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT:

  • Personal identifiers such as your title, name and year of birth;
  • Contact details including postal address, post code, email and telephone number;
  • Whether you are a UK tax payer for Gift Aid

Sensitive personal data

The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’. This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health issues, race or ethnic origin.

King Street Chapel is a Christ-centered organisation committed to preserving its Christian ethos. Where necessary and consented to, we may collect details about your church affiliations and personal faith.

Additionally, we may collect details about any health concerns or disability where you have disclosed this, so we can meet your service requirements.

We also receive prayer requests which may contain sensitive personal information. These details will be treated in confidence unless we are asked to tell others. However, as a Christian family general information may be shared so that others can pray for the situation.  King Street Chapel will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act. 

King Street Chapel will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with greater care and process the information in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

  • For the administration of church emails,
  • For registration details of groups such as Ignite, First Friends or Bible Study.   
  • To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.
  • To keep you informed about our work.
  • To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information.
  • For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements

 

PERMISSIONS:

Email:
We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text

Important note:

  • You can contact us at any time to opt-out of your personal information being retained by the church by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or by telephoning us on 01884 252020

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH:

We do not share our information about you with any other third party.  Any information we hold is stored in a password-protected file on computer or kept in a locked filing cabinet. The only exception to this would be if there were a safeguarding concern which would be reported to the appropriate agencies. 

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems. We use physical, electronical and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA:

King Street Chapel will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last tithe. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further. 

YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS AND CHOICES:

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right:

  • To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information King Street Chapel holds about you.
  • To correct or update your personal information processed by King Street Chapel.
  • To request King Street Chapel to stop using your personal information for any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

  • To choose whether or not to receive communication from us by email, text or telephone.

For more information about your information rights visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

REPORTING CONCERNS OR COMPLIMENTS:

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about our handling of your personal information, or compliment what you think we have done well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

King Street Chapel will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send a notification via email. This notice was last updated in March 2018.

KING STREET CHAPEL CONTACT DETAILS

Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Website:  www.kingstchapel.org.uk

Telephone:   01884 252020 (admin) 

NHS Test and Trace Privacy Notice

Recording customer details: how we use your information

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of all who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of people entering King Street Chapel, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

If you visit King Street Chapel, you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all visitors, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group
  • a contact phone number for each visitor, or for the lead member of a group of people
  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

As the data controller for the collection of your personal data, I will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

For example, if another visitor at King Street Chapel reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

I will require you to complete a registration form on arrival to King Street Chapel.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we at King Street Chapel are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

King Street Chapel does not transfer personal data outside the UK, the EU or to anywhere else (if known).

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, you should contact me in the first instance to resolve your issue.

Administrator:  Jules Castleden

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

01884 252020 – King Street Office

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated on 28th September 2020.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file containing information which a website asks your computer to store for next time you visit. Websites use cookies for lots of different reasons, such as storing preferences, logging you in, keeping track of things in your shopping basket, or telling the website owners how many different people visit the site.

Use of cookies on this website

Cookies we set

To remember if you have seen the cookie policy notification.
To remember whether you are signed in or not (administration only)

Cookies others set

This website uses Google's analytics service to measure how many people visit the site, and which pages are visited. For more information about this cookie, see

Google's explanation

Managing cookies in your browser. If you would like to know more about cookies, or how to control and delete them, you can visit

www.aboutcookies.org

King Street Chapel

King Street, Tiverton, Devon, EX16 5JE

Tel:  01884 252020

Email:  admin@kingstchapel.org.uk

King St Chapel © 2018. All Rights Reserved.